Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filemaker script send mail ATT00001.bin attached

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hello
I created a script on filemaker that define a variable $NomFichier with the path where I want to save an .xlsx export
Then I export the record to $NomFichier.
The file is OK and the size is 18ko
Then I send a mail with attached $NomFichier
But on my exchange server I receive the attached file with the name ATT00001.bin (the size is 18ko)
How could I get my original file name in the attachment of the mail ? and with the correct extension
Tanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdmmp
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 39785712
I don't have any expert knowledge about Exchange, but this sounds like something that the Exchange Server is doing to the attachment rather than something that is happening in FileMaker. To confirm this, try using a different SMTP server such the one for gmail or yahoo if you have accounts for those.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786033
If not, try sending through an email client. It is something the exchange server does in combination with filemaker. Just letting your mail client send the mail may solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdmmp
ID: 39786071
Tanks but it's a server script, so it can't open a mail client.

This is a smtp relay that relay to our exchange online server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786116
OK, can you paste the fm script here?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 39786125
Well, as I said, for testing purposes try changing the SMTP server setting to not relay and to use another server to see if you get the same results. I'm also wondering if it's the relay that's causing the issue but I'm guessing it's the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786175
You can also check the exchange configuration:

Organisation Configuration > Hub Transport > Remote Domains > right click the object Default > click on Properties
screenshotMake sure that “Never use” is selected under Exchange rich-text format.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914176
Is there any text in the email, or just the attachment?

If there is no text, you may want to add some, that is likely to be an issue -- this is a known issue with MS Exchange, not actually a FileMaker issue.

http://kb.mit.edu/confluence/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=4981187
0