?
Solved

Office 2010 Default Printer

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Have a certain printer set as default through printers and faxes. However, when using Word 2010 it shows the default printer as a different one. This is happening for many users. Is this a Word 2010 issue ?

Have rebooted machines and the default printer is as required but opening Word keeps showing as a different one, it is becoming very frustrating for users when printing,
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 750 total points
ID: 39785657
Download the latest version of the printers drivers, then uninstall and reinstall the printer and the new drivers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39785700
Try this,

Start --> Run -->  WinWord /a

Verify you are able access default printer or not.

Also cross verify, Printer driver is up to date.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39790641
I forgot to say that you can get your printers latest drivers from your printers manufactures site.
Google you printer model for driver updates on its site.
0