Solved

Trend Micro Sucks! Can someone suggest a different client/server package?

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
You know... I blew Symantec Corporate away years ago because it didn't install, didn't uninstall, didn't work and didn't have any support. Guess what? I think all they did was change names to Trend Micro!

   They are a joke! I have never seen a software company who can't write software. Ever time you touch a Trend Micro product you open yourself up to more pain and suffering then is imaginable.

   The latest... doesn't work with 2012 R2. Thanks Trend! Can anyone recommend something that actually works, catches malware and has support? It isn't Trend.....
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Fichtner earned 167 total points
ID: 39785695
I have also used both trend micro and Symantec, we don't use either.  We currently use Kaspersky.  They are pretty good and have a nice chat with support feature.  There are still bugs with it, but they offer a lot for not much money.  I think we got about 100 computers/users covered for about $3-4K.  I would give them a shot.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 167 total points
ID: 39785799
Comodo gives excellent support.  If anything the product may be too good in that it virtualizes anything it doesn't know - and if you have a lot of non-standard apps like my users do, there is more customization necessary.  I have yet to decide to go with them (my renewal on my former solution comes up in February), but I am fairly sure I will.  They have a free 10 licenses for a year download so you can play with it to see if you really want it (http://www.comodo.com/business-enterprise/cesm3/index_v2.php).

I have also heard good things about Kaspersky.  They tend to come out on or near the top on the a-v comparatives sites.  Comodo comes out on or near the top when it comes to zero-day stuff, but only on some sites.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39785815
Interesting. I have tried Kaspersky before. The console was kind of a mess and not very intuitive. Maybe it is time to give them another look. Will look at comodo too.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39785824
The comodo console is very nice.  ESET has an excellent console also, but I ended up not going with them because their software put too many hooks into the OS.  It was almost impossible to get off the systems.  ESET NOD32 is probably their best product, but requires that you run a perimeter firewall.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 166 total points
ID: 39787862
Bitdefender is my favorite, it's a little bit higher in cost but it's very good in protection and their support is good as well..
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39821290
Thanks all. I am in the process of evaluating all the above suggestions. It is obvious that Trend Micro had taken the path of so many other vendors. The product stinks and support is nowhere to be found.
0