Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receiving blank emails

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I have a user that just now informed me of a very strange issue.  She's receiving emails with the from/to/subject information and the company confidentiality notice (top and bottom) but nothing in the body of the message.
Has anyone else ever come across this problem?  Does anyone know if this is an Outlook profile issue, a setting in Outlook or and Exchange server issue?
0
Comment
Question by:skbarnard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39785731
Does the size of the email seem to show that the body was blank?  I just sent myself a blank email and it was about 10Kb.  What about when you use OWA, is the body there?  Do you have any tracking software that could show if there was text in the body?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39785735
Is this happening to all emails or just from one sender?

We have seen in the past that a sender has set up a specific color scheme for their email.

Have the user hold her mouse button down while scrolling the body and see if it looks like it highlights. If so then once it is all highlighted try changing the color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 39785858
It appears the message is about 28K.  I'll have to ask the user about OWA, I didn't think to ask her about that.
The only tracking I have at this point is the tracking log on the Exchange server.
It's not happening to every email - usually about 5-6 messages a week for the user and she states it's never from the same sender.  Sometimes it happens when the email is addressed to her directly and sometimes when an email is sent to a larger distribution list she's on.
I don't believe there's any color scheme in the message, she forwarded one to me and there appears to be no background.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39785899
huh....

One thing I would try is to make a new user and have a transport rule make a copy of every email she receives to that new user.  Maybe it is the users account?

Any chance to get a copy of the email from someone else in the company (if she is part of the distro list, then someone else should have received it too).

Did a little research, do they have any sort of Antivirus (try shutting that off), but OWA should take care of that test as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1500 total points
ID: 39785932
Do you happen to know the formating of the email?  HTML, Text, etc.  

Try this:

1.  click file
2.  click options
3.  click "Mail" on the left
4.  click stationary and fonts in the middle pane
5.  click Font in Composing and reading plain text emails
6.  In the new window is "Automatic" selected? If not select it and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 39786606
I'm kind of in and out of my office today.  OWA showed a blank message too.  I'll have the technician work with her to try the list from pony10us.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 39860560
I've heard nothing back from the user that complained of this issue.  The solution marked as accepted is a good place to start but the technician at that site is not as helpful as some so at this point I don't know if he carried through.
0