Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help with Windows Deployment Server

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are currently have setup a Windows Deployment server. The server is on our domain in our OU where we are OU admins. We do not have top level domain access but we are in full control over our OU and the GPO's associated, etc. We boot up a Dell 7010 desktop and press F12 to boot from the network. We get the WinPE system to boot, but when we attempt to connect to the network share where the .wim file is, we get a network permissions error. I believe we are typing the name, domain and password correctly, we checked AD to make sure the account hasn't been locked out. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:AlfonsoPina
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39787587
if you press f10 can you get a command prompt and then do an ipconfig .. you may need to inject the network drivers into the boot.wim
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39788189
If you upgrade to MDT then I can try to help a bit. MDT is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39788530
We are using a WDS environment but we are also using MDT and have the AIK installed. our problem is that we have an image from another entitee, we are attempting to deploy that image to one machine as a test. once we get into the screen that asks what the network location is where the image is located, we put in our network access credentials (I don't know why but it doesn't recognize Common Access Card logins). Every time it tells me that my credentials are incorrect, gives me a network connection error. So, I just wonder why it can see the server on boot, etc but can't authenticate.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39789865
Smart Cards are not normally available to the o/s at this stage of installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlfonsoPina
ID: 39857441
we have put this event on hold. we are working with our higher entities to get them to help out. It's time they work on it with us since they maintain the full access. but some of what you guys chimed in on helped me locate some of my problems. I was able to inject drivers also.
0