Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer not reachable

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I am having a problem setting up a xerox printer. We just moved offices, and now when I ping the printer, I get "Destination host unreachable". The port on the switch is green, and everything on the printer is running correctly with no error message.  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785726
When you say 'moved offices' was all of the networking equipment moved as well? On the printer, print the configuration page so that you can see what the IP address it is using.

Can you ping it by IP address and not by name? That would point to a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39785728
Did you create a new subnet in the new office or just use all the same ip addresses?

Did you update/change the network settings on the xerox for new gateway and anything else that changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39785758
used the same IP address and subnet, nothing changed...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39785777
Just had this issue yesterday on a 6505 xerox and it was related to IPV6.  Powered it down and moved it and it would never come back up on network.  I did not change anything on printer before power down.  Changed the IPV6 to enable and everything worked again.  I think it is very strange.  Not using anything V6 on network in this remote office.  Only 3 computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39785789
sooooooo......
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785905
Have you tried to reconfigure the network settings on the Printer and see if that worked?
0