[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11gR2 RAC on Linux - testing/practice/lab purpose

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi Gurus,

Need your assistance & help here, I've 3 servers, equipped with almost everything, for this testing/sufficient enough; cpu, memory & hard disk.

I'm looking for some guidance/assistance or link, doc or anything, which I should follow to build this RAC and then Data Gurad environment too, successfully.

This is just for practice purpose, as last time did in 2009 and it's been quite some time, forgot a lot of stuff.

Please provide some best practices, guidelines and assistance too, enable to build it correctly and successfully too.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best regards
MK
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 750 total points
ID: 39786000
Many documents available in My Oracle Support, a foundational one is http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e41962.pdf.

Likewise for DataGuard, you might begin with http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28295/install.htm#BABFHFEI.

HTH,
dvz
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 750 total points
ID: 39790514
Hi!

Take a look at these tutorials on Oracle-Base.com

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/rac/articles-rac.php

Hope this helps.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39790850
Thanks a lot: TomasHelgi & dvz ... much appreciated, will wait for some more, as right now stuck over here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28342107.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39809968
thanks again folks, bottleneck removed and now trying to proceed further, here is my configuration, if any one can assist, because so many step by step links are out there, but which one good for me ... :-( kind of confused.

Here is the current status, please it'll be highly appreciated, if you can assist in any way, how to proceed further, because I'm lost some where in steps:

-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2625 Jan 26 13:15 Jan26
[root@rac1 temp]# rpm -qa | grep -i oracleasm
oracleasm-support-2.1.4-1.el5
oracleasm-2.6.18-238.el5xen-2.0.5-1.el5
oracleasm-2.6.18-238.el5debug-2.0.5-1.el5
oracleasm-2.6.18-238.el5-2.0.5-1.el5


[root@rac1 temp]# uname -a
Linux rac1.mydomain 2.6.32-100.26.2.el5 #1 SMP Tue Jan 18 20:11:49 EST 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
[root@rac1 temp]#

What needs to be done next or how even to verify, or how to proceed further too, even if you can just tell me, do these from this link or something to proceed further, I'm kind of totally lost and when trying to check iscsi & trying to configure ASM getting errors.

Please assist ... thanks a lot, struggling for quite some time.
0