Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sequence of sql commands to open,lock,close file

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I am looking for a sequence of SQL  commands that will do three things
open a file
lock some range
close the file

I am writing a script and want to run this sequence infinitely to catch some leak in my server code.
What set of SQL commands can cause the above sequence to occur
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39785762
What database are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39785768
sqllite
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 900 total points
ID: 39786048
Are you running transactions?
Here are some notes on locking http://www.sqlite.org/lockingv3.html
As listed in the documentation, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE usually lock rows; however, note the comment on EXCLUSIVE lock because of full memory cache.

.open command with a file name will close the current database and open the one in specified file; however, in most cases, people usually start SQLite with the database to open:
sqlite <file/database name>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 39788363
nope. I am running it from a perl script.
probably i need to connect to datable, insert/delete some rows and close the db connection
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 39789723
You may want to add some debugging code with the help of one or more of the "leak" related modules.

CPAN search for "leak" modules
0