Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

restore mysql server question

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hello,
  I have a database already created. Now, I would like to restore a backup copy. Does the commands MySQL -<id> -p <database> < backup.sql delete the existing database and then create a new one or do I have to do the following

1: delete the existing DB
2: Create the database
2: restore the backup

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 39786099
Whenever I have done this, the database (schema) remains because the first line of the backup SQL file usually is as follows.
CREATE DATABASE  IF NOT EXISTS `db_name`;
USE `db_name`;

Open in new window


If you want to create a new database, you can change the top two lines of the code.  If I remember correctly, you can remove them and in the Workbench the new schema option will work.  Otherwise, it ignores that because of the USE schema name statement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SiemensSEN
ID: 39786205
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39786693
It depends on your database dump file. E.g. using mysqldump, it is possible to request a "drop database" in the dump, using --add-drop-database
So have a look at the beginning of your backup.sql and if you can see something like "drop database ..." then you don't have to explicitly drop it.

As for creation, there's a similar option --no-create-db; unless invoked this way the "create database" will be present in the dump. Look for it.
0