Solved

CAT6 vs CAT6A delima

Posted on 2014-01-16
10
806 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I am having a issue here with deciding to go with CAT6 or CAT6A.... I need to re wire the whole building (45k sq ft) need to purchase patch panels all the correct equipment basically a fresh install.  My question is should i spend the extra money for CAT6A or just use CAT6

My plan is to wire CAT6 for the phones and CAT6A for the computers ( engineers transfer huge files at the time) and my logic was one jack for PC and one jack for Phone as well as feature proof the company.

What are you guys thoughts or concerns.... Any other issues you may know of when running cat6a?  Benefits? known issues?

any help would be great ... i need to place a order ASAP for supply's
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck Finly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39785814
If you are talking about speed - to use 10Gbit bandwith in your LAN then difference between Cat6 and Cat6a is that max cable length for Cat6 is 55m and for Cat6a 100m (of course you have to have all the network devices like patch panel, routers, switches, computer´s network adapters 10Gbit to acieve this speed)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 100 total points
ID: 39785871
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck Finly
ID: 39786001
Thank you for that post! that helps... Do you or have you known of any issues. The one i am struggling with is the 5k for the testing tool to test the cable.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 39786036
The tool to certify 6a should cost the same as the tool to certify cat 5e.

What I've noticed so far is the keystone jacks that say cat6a on them cost ~3x as much as the jacks that say cat6 or cat5e.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck Finly
ID: 39786105
see the speed is not a issue at this moment but I know in the future it will be.

Just purchased a Mikrotik CC 1016 12 GB router along with CRS125-24G-1S-RM Mikrotik, 48 port CAT6A patch panel and 48 port patch CAT6 panel.

There was no patch panel before only really long patch cables stretch all over the building.  that's why  I am re wiring the whole building to do it the correct way.  I guess its the testing hardware i do not have and that's what kinda worries me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck Finly
ID: 39786168
I thought the same thing.

http://www.neobits.com/ideal_industries_33_992_lantek_ii_500mhz_cat_6a_p2712183.html?atc=gbp&gclid=CMebsf6ig7wCFSISMwodYWgAGA

Fluke makes one its 5k but this is 11k ... .Really out of line for the price
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39786344
You have to do a cost/benefit analysis and estimate when you will need the capabilities of 6e over 6 or do it in stages..  You may also want to consider using fiber instead of 6e for your backbone.. Are you contemplating putting 10G cards on the engineers workstations?

Sometimes you can lease the test gear or do the grunt work yourself and hire a specialist that owns the tools to certify the network cabling.. Sometimes spending the money on the test gear is not cost-effective..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39786389
I agree with David, it depends on how much it will cost to certify the cables versus the cost of the tool.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 39787147
Here's the same tester for a lot less
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004HN1PJG

That's upgradeable to 1000MHz, by the way... though 500MHz is all that's needed for 6a.

The Fluke DTX-1800 can be rented for ~$600 per month (note - shipping to and return time is part of the month), also, if you want to try it out before committing.
http://www.atecorp.com/media/how_to/how_to_use_fluke_dtx_1800-asp.aspx
(the guy I talked to said they also have those used for sale for ~$7500.)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
avcontrol earned 100 total points
ID: 39788114
Its probably better run PVC pipes, vertically - interfloors with 2"-4", horizontally between closets 1"-2".
This way you can always add cables "as need it", keeping current to minimum.
Considering fact how fast electronics grow , soon all this silly CAT5/CAT6 probably will be substituted with fibers.
It probably would be wrong trying to predict which cable you will need soon, and waist of money trying run "better cable", due to fact , that once you ready to use it, it will cost penny, while  price remain high now.
0