[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Transaction Logs populate very quickly

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
We have a client with a database size of over 200gb. They are running SBS 2008 within exchange 2007. It seems that their is a lot of transaction log activity on this server. If I watch, I literally see about 3-5 1mb transaction logs generated every second. Within about 10 minutes, I see about 1000 logs. The company has about 75 users and as I said, a database of over 200gb. Does this transaction activity seem to be very high? If so, what could be causing so much activity? I've already looked and our queues are clean. It isn't as if someone is relaying or spamming us. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785802
When is the last time you ran a full backup?

Does this transaction activity seem to be very high
to me sounds high, what does the email report tell you about users incoming and outgoing email, this may point you in the right direction. Could have a bug on a computer.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785874
Primary cause of high transaction logs activity is a mobile device. I have seen a single Apple iPhone create a terabyte of logs in less than 24 hours.

The Exchange product team wrote a blog post on this exact topic last year. I would start with that to begin with:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/04/18/troubleshooting-rapid-growth-in-databases-and-transaction-log-files-in-exchange-server-2007-and-2010.aspx

Simon.
0