[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to print using Remote Desktop (mstsc) ?

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I want to print my receipt from my remote machine using remote desktop connection.
I am using windows 7 professional and using thermal printer.

I have done following things:

1. I have selected printer option in remote desktop - Local devices and resources
2. I have installed the same printer drivers in in the remote machine

But the printer in the remote machine not showing as Extended but I can see Fax is extended.
Why my thermal printer is not showing as extended ?
Please let me know how to print from remote desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39785827
What type of printer is this?  A receipt printer?  How is it connected.
 
Instead of selecting Printers you may need to select Ports if it is a receipt printer running off a COM port.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39785840
One really quick way is to share the printer from the computer that works, and install that shared printer on the remote desktop computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 39786569
remmett70:   It is Epson receipt printer , connected through USB.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786622
I have some Epson printers that are also USB.  The local PC gets loaded with the Epson TM Virtual Port driver.  Which allows for the USB receipt printer to be accessible by COM port.  

So in the options for Remote Destkop > Local Resources
Select MORE and select Ports.
 
The application on the Terminal Server gets configured to which COM port to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 39787197
remmett70 : Thank you, It is working!!!!
0