Solved

How do I recover data from a failed NAS device

Posted on 2014-01-16
14
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
NAS device with mirrored set up. Device has developed an issue where - while the folders and content is visible. To open anything can take up to 5 minutes and the byte count is sometimes a low as 100 bps. But data appears uncorrupt. I was wondering if there is a way of removing the drive and re-mounting it to extract all the data to another store.
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
Comment Utility
We have a NAS (basically windows 2008 server with 12Tb of data storage).  Does yours have an OS or is it just a big block of Hard drives?  Are the hard drives raided?  Can you do a scan disk on it?  If they are in a raid, then you would need special software to read them.  But if they are just normal drives then you can pull then and use an external hard drive enclosure to mount it to your computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
That speed issue could be HW problem of the NAS - disk controller or something like that.
If you remove the Disk(s) and put in the same NAS if should work, but probably it´s not a standard procedure.
You should be able to remove disk(s) and connect to some PC - but here it depends what file format they (HDDs) are formated to - usualy it is linux standard like ext3 or ext4.
More detailed recovery plan could be provided to you if you provide manufacturer and model of the NAS
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
Comment Utility
If they're mirrored, I would remove a single hard drive, try connecting it directly to a desktop via SATA (or a USB to SATA adapter) and copying the data off that way.  Then troubleshoot why your NAS device is performing poorly - it might be the controller or the drives themselves, but I would first prioritize the data recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
Comment Utility
Hi thanks for all the fantastic feedback.
NAS is iomega StoreCenter ix2 1TB mirrored (2TB).  HotPlug.
Cannot do a scan disk on it.
I suspect it is a hardware issue, as the disks are relatively new.  I am toying with trying to do a factory re-set (as a last resort)
I have now removed one drive (Drive 2) system still sees all folder and contents on drive 1.
I did use a USB to SATA adapter to try to access the data. Windows sees the disk but not the contents.  But when back in the NAS can read contents.
I have scope to install Kubuntu / Linux if this could be used to "mount" the disks - but have very little experience with Linux - willing to learn and give it a go.
Data recovery is the priority. I can then dump it onto my server x 4 disk raid.
The issue is read / write takes so long the system thinks it has timed out.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It's time to turn the device off and *think*, before you do something which will turn a recoverable problem into an unrecoverable problem.

If you have the ability to image the disks to another system without making changes to the disks, that's probably the first thing to consider doing.  This will at least give you the possibility of recovering data as bad as it may be now, without worrying about it getting worse as you try to fix it.  Remove and process disks one a time and be sure to track which image is which, and that you return them to the same position.

Do connect the disks via a SATA interface; the USB <-> SATA adapters won't give you any useful error information.

Then you have the question of whether you want to find out what the problem is (i.e., is it your NAS HW or is it one or more of the disks?).  If you want to find out what the problem is, try putting some matched disks into your NAS box and see how it performs with them. If they too give you abysmally slow access, it's probably not an issue with your disks.  

In any case, if you've been happy with your iomega device, you might want to buy another from them and pop your current disks into it.  If it works, great.  If not, perhaps it really is a disk problem.

Once you have your disks out of the NAS box and the ability to connect them to another system directly via SATA, you can run hard drive test tools on them.  Look for suspiciously high errors, and take the tool's recommendation of whether to try a repair (if even possible) or consider the disk past its useful life.

If it looks like a disk problem, and once you've safely got the images, you can use one of the RAID reconstructor packages.  Do a search here on EE or your other favorite site to find recommendations.  These programs should be able to take your disks or images and recreate the data as un-striped.  Be aware that you'll have to have some place to put the reconstructed data -- so have the space you will need ready in advance.

And for waht it's worth, I would not expect any inexpensive NAS box to have disks that could be read by Windows -- they can't afford the SW license and still sell the boxes at the price they do -- besides, Linux gives them the functionality they need with much less overhead.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
OK, if you can get the computer to see the disks when they're back in the NAS, try this software to scan what's recoverable:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_recuva/

Recuva is a free program that can either do a simple scan or a deep scan and you can see what you can retrieve.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
I have no problem with what EpicHero says about recuva -- but please do image the
disks first, in case they're on the border... and the additional work any scanning program
does might push them over the edge into "nothing you can do any more except pay hundreds of dollars, send them off to a disk recovery service, and pray".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
Comment Utility
Sage advice. Time to step back and take stock. I will try to get an image off. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
NAS is iomega StoreCenter ix2 ?
Should be a 3 year warrant on the HW.
Why not send it back for warranty replacement?

The data on the disks is intact so,if the HW has issues,just get another one and plug and play.

Just out of curiosity,if you run the Lenovo Storage Manager utility,do you see any errors in the system status gui?

And ,you can attach a usb drive and copy data directly to that from the IO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
Comment Utility
Hi, yes should be a 3 year warranty, but apparently because I did not email them....it stops 2.....that is what the not so helpful support person insisted. Basically they were washing their hands of me. Hence why  I am pursuing the recovery of the data. Then I will dump the useless paper weight.
There is not a Lenovo Storage Manager with this version. Lenovo came on the scene later.
I did power up the device again last night, logged in, and the management console does not report any errors, and the logs have no errors reported.
Did connect a USB drive to the device.........it did not show up.

Thanks again. I am very appreciative of all the support towards a solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
I bought mine(4 of them)about 6 months ago and they were still labeled Iomega.

Rule of thumb,they can't tell when you bought them,so registering with a fake date will probably work.

Just do it on line.

The Lenovo storage manager should work as the only difference is the name,the firmware and OS are the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
Comment Utility
Hi wish I had thought of that before. I have already been communicating my displeasure over the issues I  have had....they took my serial number an purchase date when I first raised this......live and learn.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Surprised you got through.
I called one time and got call back later we're busy.

I had an issue with a bad drive.

I only paid about $70 bucks/per new for those things as they were still branded Lenovo and were trying to get them off the shelves.

They work quite well for me,but live and learn.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gavin_d
Comment Utility
Still not resolved, though all information has been very useful
0