Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Column to show as %

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have the following code
 
select dbo.test.GISHEXID,cast((dbo.test.Total_HH)as float)/cast((dbo. V_Master_Hex.Total_Households)as float) as Served_Percent,

Open in new window

.

I was hoping to show this column results as a percentage for my boss.
am I missing something? everything comes out as 4.0455555 this iwould like to see as 24% .
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PtboGiser
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39785828
Looks like the values might be upside down in the divide:

select dbo.test.GISHEXID,(cast(dbo.V_Master_Hex.Total_Households as float) * 100)/cast(dbo.test.Total_HH as float) as Served_Percent
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BarryMcGillin
ID: 39785842
Assuming the math is correct and the value for the total households is greater than the test number of house holds you should get a 0.0 to 1.0 number which you can make a percentage.
For rough percentages you dont need the cast either, which will leave you with integer values 1..100
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PtboGiser
ID: 39785867
Thanks
0