[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook MAC "spontaneously" permanently deleting email against my will.

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
We use hosted Exchange 2010.

I have one Mac Outlook user with this problem which has occurred three times in the past 7 months.

The inbox folder gets entirely deleted and the email goes straight to "permanently deleted". He's never seen this occur while using outlook..he simply opens his email and the inbox is empty with everything dumped to permanently deleted.

He swears he is not doing this manually and is not being prompted by any "are you sure that you want to permanently the selected item(s)?"

There are no client-side rules that would cause this.
This is happening only to him out of about 100 users on the same hosted exchange. It is likely some action he is taking but we cannot reproduce it. He is less than "software savvy".  I am able to restore from backup but this is a very time-intensive task and not something  he or I can sustain as standard operating procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:kflorian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39787688
Any chance there is another device doing a pop pull? Change the password and only put the new password in outlook to eliminate an old phone or something connecting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflorian
ID: 39788682
Thanks for the great idea.

Unless he's got a device that he won't tell us about (unlikely) only a macbook and iPhone are connecting to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39788975
How's the iphone setup?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39789476
remove the iPhone sync, apply available updates on the device, and re-sync the phone.

I have had a number of clients experience all sorts of strange issues after applying iphone updates without removing and re-establishing an exchange connection.
0