Solved

Windows 8 not installing Active X component

Posted on 2014-01-16
11
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a computer running windows 8.
We are trying to run the installation of an add on. When we do we get the yellow Active X bar asking to install an Active X control, we do. Then go back and it asks again and again and again ... it never gets installed.

We have uninstalled antivirus, etc. No luck so far.
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 39785880
I think Windows 8 is drifting away from Active X support. Some Windows 8 mobile devices and phones do not even have Active X.

I think the Active X add on needs to be re-written for Windows 8. I don't use Active X on my Windows 8.1 computer.  See the Microsoft Support article on this subject below here.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/hh920753(v=vs.85).aspx

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39785894
Is there a way to make this work with Active X ?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 39785918
Because of your question, I looked on the Windows 7 machine beside me and it supports Active X.

My Windows 8.1 machine does not.

So I would say you are probably out of luck.  Microsoft says to use HTML 5

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 39786005
If the Windows 8 machine is trying to run an old application, you can get Windows 7 (say) and make a virtual machine from it. Then run the virtual machine in Windows 8. I do this with VMware Workstation and have Windows 7, Vista, XP and earlier machines to run other or legacy versions of things.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39786056
Yeah .. thats not an option
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 39786074
If virtualization is not an option, then you have to live without Active X on Windows 8. There were some ideas in the Microsoft Article above, but they may not fit you either.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
ID: 39787032
The classic IE10/IE11 in win8/8.1 does support activeX plugins. The Modern IE does not.
Did you try that activex installation with the classic IE? What site is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39822252
Other browsers and computers works well. Its this particular computer we can't get around :(  ... for now I have given up
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
ID: 39822397
Funny, that you didn't care to respond to my questions - we might be able to help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39836125
:$
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39836154
@amucinobluedot - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0