Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting email in form of xxxx@company.com

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I am having a company in the names of DaTran Technologies Ltd,

I would want staff in this company to have email address say as

amatovu@datrantechnologies.com

Help

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785888
First you have to register this domain.  Go here and sign up for an account, and you can specify that you want email service:

www.godaddy.com

After that you can set up as many email accounts as you wish.  

GoDaddy is actually a really great service.  You can contact them for help setting this up at (480) 505-8877
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Fichtner earned 1000 total points
ID: 39785935
I agree with epichero22.  We use networksolutions and it does the same thing.  The other option (ONLY if you are going to be wanting the mail in house) is to get Microsoft SMB and an exchange server.

We have everything in house.  But the first step is to register the domain.  Then Set up your internal network (or have it hosted).

Good luck, sounds like your company is taking off!
0