?
Solved

DNS Windos 2008 Problem

Posted on 2014-01-16
13
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
Hello

Here my environment

Single site, single domain, 2 DC
Server 1: Windows 2008 R2 DC, AD, DNS
Server 2: Windows 2008 SP2 DC, AD, DNS, DHCP

Since 4 days, and without any reason, I have the following problem. On server 1 I cannot start normaly DNS. While trying to start DNS it start asking me if the DNS is on this computer or another computer, and when I want to continue DNS start with in RED and nothing appears. There is obviously a DNS problem

I stopped and restarted the DNS services many times (it start normally no error message) but no help the DNS service does start but the DNS application does not start

Of course all DNS related applications and AD does not start. I cannot start AD, sites and services AD, ect...

I can start AD from the second DC since I have no problem from the second DC, DNS is working OK and AD also

I did not rebooted the server 1 yet but I was wondering If there is something else to do before trying a reboot

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39785955
Is there any error in the event logs?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39785983
Yes many errors regarding DNS and AD telling me that a server cannot be found and that DNS found a critical error from AD

Everything started on the 12/01/14. Before that date the event log was 100% clear

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39786024
Please run the command below from the server and paste the result here.

netdiag
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39786237
There could be lot of reasons for that
Have you multiple NICs (Multihomed) enabled and disconnected on server ?

Does your DNS server points to 127.0.0.1 IP in primary DNS entry in tcp/ip settings? and don't have alternate DNS server set ?

You can do below workaround on affected DC and just reboot and check.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters
Value name:  Repl Perform Initial Synchronizations
Value type:  REG_DWORD
Value data: 0

This configuration change is not recommended for use in production environments or in any environment on an ongoing basis. The use of Repl Perform Initial Synchronizations should be used only in critical situations to resolve temporary and specific problems. The default setting should be restored after such problems are resolved.

Check below article for original information source, and possible reasons
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2001093

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 39786261
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39786275
Netdiag is not a recognized command
DCdiag returns an error and dos not display anything

(DCdiag runs fine without error on the other DC)

Primary DNS = 10.0.0.6 (the IP of the server itself)
Secondary DNS = 10.0.0.3 (the IP of the other DC in the domain)

Should I remove secondary DNS ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786293
You may need to restart the server especially if you cannot run dcdiag.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968.aspx

Can you ping Server 1 from Server 2 by name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39786301
yes I can

also server 2 from server 1 I can
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39786308
Server has not been rebooted from 531 days
Maybe just rebooting will help
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 39788457
I concur- I think a reboot will help since it was working before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39788487
I will reboot the server this sunday and keep you informed
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 39799139
Sorry I forgot to tell you the end of the story

I rebooted the server and the problem was solved

Thank you for all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40294517
thanks
0