Solved

Bulk username change

Posted on 2014-01-16
2
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Dear Experts,

In AD our user logon names are firstname.surname@company.com and our Pre-Windows 2000 logon name are Company\FirstinitialSurname

We need to change all our Pre-Windows 2000 logon names to firstname.surname

What's the easiest way to do this for all users? (Hundreds of users in multiple OUs) Also what implications are there for instance on Exchange and file server folder permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39786457
There should not be any impact as file server recognize upon SID and Exchange works on alias

you can download "Bulk AD Users" tool from Wise soft (Freeware) and search user there from list, OU or entire domain and there is option called properties to load.
There you should select Pre-Windows 2000 logon names, logon names, 1st name, last names
Then you need to export this list to Excel from tool
Then you need to use Excel concatenate function to club 1st name + last name in the format of 1st name.lastname and map them with logon names in csv file format.
Now you can pass this file as input to another option call csv update from the tool and it should update the required fields for you for all users in the list

http://wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx

You can try and get more help from tool web site

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39786502
Using PowerShell and the MS AD cmdlets.
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
Get-ADUser -filter * | ForEach {
   $newsam = ("$($_.givenname).$($_.surname)").ToLower()
   Write-Output "Changing $($_.samaccountname) to $newsam"
   Set-ADUser _.samaccountname -SamAccountName $newsam -whatif
}

Open in new window

Comment out or remove the Write-Output line if you don't want any feedback, and remove the -whatif parameter from Set-ADUser to run for real.  With the -whatif parameter in place, no changes will be made.

Neither Exchange or folder permissions should be affected.  Folder permissions in particular are referenced by the account's SID which doesn't change.  You may want to ask the question in the Exchange topic area for a more definitive answer regarding that, as Exchange isn't my strongest area, but I don't see it being an issue as renaming a user is a common task.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now