[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Count Check marks

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have a sample sheet attached and I need to count the check marks and get a total. Any assistance would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39786010
sorry...not sure if I am blind but I don't see any attached file.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 39786017
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786806
I don't think you can count the free-form tickboxes in the way that you have inserted them.  However, there is another way, but it needs a "helper" column where you would enter a single letter code for their status (i,o,d), and then a formula builds the tickboxes for you.

Couple of points - table area has to be formatted to use Wingdings font, as that's the one where the Tick and Empty Box symbols are found.

I also added a check for anyone *without* a status, and set a custom format on this cell of
0;-0;
which surpresses the zero value, just to be tidy.

I also made it a table, as it makes it easier when you insert rows.
EE---tickboxes.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39786810
it also handles upper or lower case codes too...
0