Solved

How to create a progress chart tracking 3 different data sets for multiple employees

Posted on 2014-01-16
9
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I think I need a bar chart to use as a dashboard.  I tried conditional progress bars but the formatting is a nightmare because I can't use relative references and have to format each cell individually.  Adding and removing rows is too time consuming.

The data is a yearly tracking by month for employee's goal, booked, and collected amounts.

Example
Year 2013
Jan
E1, goal, booked, collected
E2, goal, booked, collected
etc.

Any ideas how this could be set up so that mangement can easily add data for goal, booked and collected and I can easily modify number and names of employees?

I think a stacked bar chart might be a nice way to display all 3 data amounts for each employee.  But I'm open to any suggestions.  I'm using Excel 2010.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:fabi2004
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39786399
If you set up your data like this, you can use a bar chart:

                  Goal      Booked      Collected
Jan      E1      3      5      8
           E2      5      1      5
           E3      8      2      4

See Attached.

Flyster
ProgressChart.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 39786454
Thank you Flyster.  It's close but not quite what I was looking for.  Even if I change it to a stacked bar chart it doesn't quite work.  Although,  I'd love to know how you got all the employees grouped by month.  I was stuck on that.

What I'm after is more of a thermometer type of chart.  The goal is 100%, the top of the bar, the booked is a part of or a percentage of the goal, colored inside the goal bar, it can exceed the goal.  The Collected is part of or a percentage of the Booked, colored inside the booked bar.

I wish I could draw a picture.

I had, however, set up the data this way to avoid repeating employee names:

2013      Jan            
      Goal      Booked      Collected
E1      $30,000.00       $20,000       $20,000
E2      $30,000.00       $30,000       $20,000
E3      $30,000.00       $20,000       $15,000
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39786588
Something like this?
ProgressChart2.xlsx
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 39787185
That's about the same as I can come up with but I was hoping for something that looked somewhat like this (attached)
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39788411
I am looking at a scenario working backwards to the Goal with a stacked chart, similar result to your mockup but with the stacks such that you don't see the underlying rectangle.

Getting there but still not quite right.

For the logic, can we assume that if Collected and Booked are the same value you only need to see collected; I guess it has to have been booked in the first place for a collection to have been made.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39788424
See attached.

Thanks
Rob H
Stacked-graph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 39788437
Suggestion for a slight change.

When in the pop-up for selecting the data, use the Up & Down triangle buttons to change the order of the series to put Collected, then Booked and then Goal.

Updated version attached.

Thanks
Rob H
Stacked-graph.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 39788512
Rob, this is exactly what I was looking for.  Thank you so much!!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39788574
No problems! I have often found working back from the end goal is the way to solve things; ie to get the graph how you wanted, what would the data look like, rather than looking at the data and trying to get the result from it.

Thanks
Rob H
0