Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Client

Posted on 2014-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I would like to install a remote desktop client on my MAC Maverick OS X 10.9.1 in order to remote desktop to my PC which has Windows 7 installed. What's the best software (free or otherwise) for this purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 1200 total points
ID: 39786039
Microsoft Remote desktop - free and native from MS:

https://itunes.apple.com/be/app/microsoft-remote-desktop/id715768417?l=nl&mt=12
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39786045
I was going to suggest the very same one!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786118
damn right! by far the best rdp client
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 39786173
Thanks. I don't understand German, so I had to go here instead :)

http://www.apple.com/osx/apps/app-store.html?id=715768417
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786180
Sorry lol
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39786246
Most people find the free CoRD RDC client works better than the MS one:

http://cord.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786385
Well, that was before the new ms client..
0