Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3g for wan, ethernet for lan on laptop

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
hi i hope you are well.

i have a customer who has a terminal server (TS) set up. their clients connect via rdp on a lan.

this is done by ethernet normally.

problem is their broadband has gone down, so the entire network has no internet access

they purchased a dongle today (they have a draytek vigor 2830n which has a 3g wan option) but its not compatible. it is going to take a few days for the bb to come back on or to get the right dongle.

for various reasons that i dont want to go into, the router handles dhcp. i also really dont want to hook up the ts to the internet via the 3g dongle.

they can limp along with just one Win 7 workstation connected to the internet and the lan so that they can access the ts until we get a compatible dongle.

however, i cant just plug both lan and dongle in, it doesnt work (either lan or internet cuts off)

is there a way of configuring the ethernet card to only route to local address and pass the internet stuff onto the 3g dongle?

im hoping that this will give them access to the TS over the lan and access to the internet via the dongle.

help please!!
0
Comment
Question by:247computerdoctor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 400 total points
ID: 39786226
dialing into the internet normally changes the default route. so you can't get access to all subnets behind a router within your lan.
i create a (static) route to my lan Subnets.
eg:
10.222.333.44  mask 255.255.255.0  is my Notebook
10.222.333.254 is the router within my client subnet
10.222.444.0 mask 255.255.255.0 is our Server-Subnet
10.111.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 is our branch office  

i create the following static route at my notebook:

route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 10.222.333.245 -p
if i dial in with 3G now this route stay active, because the route precedence is better than the new default route  (smaller netmask)
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 200 total points
ID: 39786353
To fit the explanation dkotte provided, you would need to have your notebook setup with ICS you then would need to reconfigure the draytek router with a static IP to forward all requests it gets to the notebook where the 3G dongle is plugged.

LAN <=> Draytek <broken Internet> Internet
   ||             ||
    V              V
    \=>ICS   Notebook <=> USB Dongle Intenet.

Broadband over 3g can be costly.

Is access by the internal folks to the internet a vital part of business or other means i.e. phone calls less efficient, but manageable for the duration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:247computerdoctor
ID: 39786592
higuys,

i dont need the entire network to access the internet from this the dongle, just a single pc.

i really need JUST that pc to be able to

1) access the ts via the ethernet lan and the pc's ethernet port
2) access the internet via the 3g dongle that is plugged into that workstation

all other pc's can limp along with no internet connection.

does that change things?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39787821
that's outlined by first my post.

the PC with the static routes don't route any packet for others!

the static route is nessesary because the previous Default Gateway is overwritten by the dial-in-based route and send the packets for internal subnets to your "old" Gateway.

the new defaultgateway (dial-in-based) send all other packets (from this one notebook) to the Internet.

if you unable to reach a device/Server within the same subnet as your Notebook, you have a big Problem with your dial-in-Software.
0