Solved

windows on top of mac

Posted on 2014-01-16
18
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I am thinking of buying a new computer for our CEO.  Someone had mentioned that getting a Mac with Windows installed on it, would be the good idea.  

Does having Windows installed on a Mac make it run more efficiently and quicker?  Does it  run better over time and have less software issues?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 166 total points
ID: 39786101
short answer no...it would be harder.  you can use bootcamp to dual boot a mac, but I don't know why you would want that.  I would just get an ultra book from a main dealer (dell/asus/hp...etc) and have it be just windows.

We got the Lenovo X1 Carbon and the Asus S7 and they are both REALLY good and not a lot of money.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 42 total points
ID: 39786103
Dear,
i am not sure what do you think when you are asking to run Microsoft OS on MAC, both are competitor and i don't think its good idea. You are buying a pc for your ceo so i am sure there will not be budget concern but performance so you can get very good hardware running with Windows OS and it will give you more compatibility and performance than Mac and windows combination.
at last choice is yours but i don't think it will be a wise decision.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 84 total points
ID: 39786121
You have a couple of options with the Mac. You can either run it in BootCamp configuration, whereby when you power on, you choose whether you are going to boot into Mac OS or into Windows. Or you have Windows running in a virtualised environment by using Parallels or VMWare Fusion.

I personally have used both Parallels and VMWare fusion - both are very similar and have their benefits.

However, Windows is Windows and it operates in just the same manner whether it's running on a PC, Mac or in a virtual state.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 125 total points
ID: 39786131
Well then let your ceo use mac, or run windows on the mac. it is pretty decent hardware and runs windows better than any other machine i've seen...

http://www.imore.com/macbook-pro-best-performing-windows-laptop
http://www.gizmodo.co.uk/2013/04/macbook-pro-is-the-best-at-running-windows/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 84 total points
ID: 39786141
Of course, if you go down the Mac route, your CEO may find that (s)he may prefer Mac OS over Windows anyway.

And if it's mainly for business use, then you can get Mac versions of productivity suites such as Microsoft Office anyway.

Another thought too, if the CEO does decide on Mac, and already has another iDevice with iCloud enabled, then data such as documents, bookmarks and web favourites etc can easily be automatically shared between those devices.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 42 total points
ID: 39786179
at my last place, the CTO was running windows 7 on his mac and was very happy
mainly liked the larger screen real estate but thought it performed well
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 166 total points
ID: 39786192
If you are going to be ONLY running windows, I would be silly to get a Apple computer.  They cost more then a regular computer and are usually more stable because the OS knows what it is being run on.

I would highly recommend a windows based computer like Dell, Lenovo or Asus.  you can get the same specs for a lot less money.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 125 total points
ID: 39786390
@Amerilab, if the guy wants to run windows on his mac machine, why not? I see no objections in running windows on a mac.

Why would you prefer a Dell or Lenovo? objectively that is ;o)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 166 total points
ID: 39786560
I am not saying it is bad, just that i have priced out a Lenovo X1 Carbon, Asus S7 and Mac book air and the Asus has a lot more power and is over $800 cheaper.  If they aren't going to use OSX then why buy something that is more money and may have less capabilities.

Don't get me wrong, I use a Windows at work and Mac book pro at home, they are both great systems.  Hope that helps.

PS: Another issue I could see is that if you bring a Windows based Mac in to an Apple store, and you didn't use Boot Camp, then it could be outside the warranty.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39786586
Well if the ceo loves the look of a mac and wants to run windows on it and wants to spend the money, why not? But i see what you mean.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39786602
one thing i have learned...if the CEO loves something then you should probably get them that something ;)  good luck!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39786604
I don't necessarily see why the Mac would be "outside of the warranty" just because you didn't use BootCamp!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 166 total points
ID: 39786681
If you get Apple care and have issues with a hardware component, Apple can say that it is running out side the bounds of what it was meant to and could refuse to service it.


4.2 Technical Support. The Plan does not include:

(iii) Third-party products or their effects on or interactions with the Covered Equipment, the Mac OS, Mac OS Server, iPod Software, Apple TV Software or Consumer Software;

that is from Apples AppleCare terms and conditions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39786697
Yes but that doesn't mean that you couldn't run Windows as part of Parallels or VMWare. If that were the case then Apple could refuse service for ANY non-Apple software installed regardless of whether it came through the App Store or not!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39786701
You are correct, i am simply putting it out there as something to think about.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 41 total points
ID: 39786990
No.

Why would it run any faster than an equivalent Windows laptop ?  The only real extra on the Mac is the retina screen.  I've seen some planned Windows laptops with retina screen equivalent and the cost about the same as an equivalent Mac.

How technically savvy is the CEO?  Does he need or want a Mac?

Unless the CEO needs to run both OSX & Windows for a reason, it's not an ideal laptop just to run Windows.  The keyboard is basically crippled and missing keys.  The page up/page down keys require pressing fn.  There's only one control key.  The function keys are tiny and cramped.  Even with the bootcamp drivers installed, the touchpad doesn't have the full features available as in OSX.  You're going to annoy anyone that's a touch typist and uses keyboard shortcuts all the time because of the extra <fn> key.

<ctrl><alt><del> becomes <fn><ctrl><alt><del> and you must use 2 hands.  No more one handed reboots or login screen access to enter your username & password on a domain system.

The only good reason to run Windows on a Mac is for the retina screen resolution so that you don't have to plug into a 27" or larger monitor wherever you go.  Does he need this?  If he's over 40, he's going to need reading glasses to see the small font at the native resolution.  You're still going to want to size it down to be viewable.  It's great for devs and people that need screen real estate.  It's not going to be faster than a Windows system with the same CPU/RAM/disk/GPU.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39787773
I don't want to harp back to the days of "My Amiga is better than your Atari" - it's swings and roundabouts as to what people prefer. I have both a MacBook and a Windows 7 laptop. However, I've grown to prefer using the Mac over the laptop. I prefer to run Windows in VMWare Fusion than to use the Windows laptop. I have the Mac version of Office 11, and it works just fine (although Outlook is a fair bit different).

But that's just my preference.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 125 total points
ID: 39787845
Roy, I second that.
0