Solved

Canon iR2230 Networking

Posted on 2014-01-16
16
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
First let me state that I'm an electrician by trade, with an electronics background, who regularly gets the job of installing & setting up networks. So, while I have familiarity with networks and some of the terminology I'm definitely no expert.

I'm on a job site utilizing a fixed IP address cable modem/router (4 port) which is linked to a Netgear FS526T Smart Switch.

The owner's priority is to get two used printers online for network use. Both printers are patched to the Netgear.

Printer #1 is an HP LaserJet 4200 (IP 192.168.0.107) which I configured with the modem's gateway IP and subnet mask and is working fine.

Printer #2 is a Canon iR2230 (Printer/Copier/Fax/Scanner; IP 192.168.1.115) which I've also configured with the gateway IP and subnet mask. However, this printer will not show up on the network.

I've tried pinging from my laptop using its IP and used its front panel to try doing an outward ping to no avail-no response either way.

Without the ethernet cable connection the unit's display indicates "check network connection" with the cable connect that message disappears.

I've used a Fluke CableIQ to verify the integrity of the cable as well as to observe that there is communication with the network.

I've also directly connected (via USB cable) my laptop to the printer and that works fine.

This is a printer with a lot of capabilities but also a lot of configuration possibilities, so I'm guessing I must have some setting incorrect within the printer?

If a list of all the current configuration settings (Network) are needed I can provide that.
0
Comment
Question by:Yooper_Ken
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39787754
Check your purchase documents.  Do they include the Network Printer kit (also known as the Multi-PDL Printer Kit-E1)?  If not, you can't do network printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39788298
No. The documents do not include the Network Printer kit.

However, being a used unit I can't say that all of the original documents are present. I will however note that the owner has indicated to me that this printer was previously located at one of his other businesses and was used in a network environment. I'll also note that he is using a laptop that he has indicated had that printer previously installed as a network printer in the other location.

Is there anyway to verify the installation of the Multi-PDL Printer Kit-E1?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39788468
You have the network kit or the printer wouldn't report an ip address; but, it is currently set to a foreign ip meaning it is not in the range of your network.  Unless you mistyped it, 192.168.1.115 is outside your 192.168.0.xxx network and you had better hope you can login to it and change it!

It wasn't easy to find; but, here is the Network Guide:  http://download.canon.it/manuali_operatore/files/iR3530_NW_ENG.pdf
The User Guide: http://site.mymbs.net/files/ir223028303530RefGuide.pdf
And Canon's support page: (which has no manuals!): http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/office/b_w_imagerunner_copiers/imagerunner_2230_2230_2270_2830_2870_3025_3030_3035_3045_3530_3570_4570/imagerunner_2230

Use the network guide to change the ip to 192.168.0.150 and you'd do yourself a big favor to change the HP to 192.168.0.151 so it doesn't get a new ip every time the power goes out (or you turn it off).

Then, download the appropriate drivers from the support page and it ought to work!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39789633
Talk about can't see the forest for the trees.  I didn't even notice the two printers were on different IP subnets.  DavisMcCarn is 100% correct. Change the IP address and you should be in business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39790173
I appreciate the advice. Unfortunately, I was sent on a few different missions today and therefore have been unable to try out the 'fix'. Hopefully on Monday I'll get that opportunity (unless I get truly inspired and visit the site on Saturday) and be able to report back with success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39797885
Okay. I'm finally back at the job site and tried the previous recommendation. I.e. I changed the IP to 192.168.0.150. Still the same response-or more accurately no response. Can't find it on the network and can't Ping either in or out.

The owner mentioned to me today that it was setup and working at this site prior to a change in internet service provider.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39797967
Get a copy of Netscan ( http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/ ) and set it to scan 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.255.  Whatever device appears at 192.168.0.150; right-click on it and choose open as HTTP.
Virtually every Canon/HP/Xerox/etc. has a web interface to manage the printer and I know this has worked on other ImageRunners.
If it doesn't work, make sure the connected light is lit at both ends of the ethernet cable.  If they aren't, replace the cable.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39798620
Ok.  The IP address is now 192.168.0.150.  Check it.  If you saved the settings it should be ok.  What is the subnet mask?  It should be 255,255,255,0.  What is the Gateway address?  It should be 192.168.0.xxx.  Probably .1 or .2.  On a workstation, can you click on Start, in run type cmd and hit enter?  That will bring up a black box.  Type ipconfig and hit enter.  What is the IP address of the workstation?  The Subnet mask.  The gateway.  Please post here.  Type exit to exit the cmd box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39805619
I was at the job site briefly today (Thursday) but mainly for data/com infra-structure work so didn't deal with the printer. However, here are the details previously asked for/about:

* I had checked, after making the initial change, and the IP address was indeed changed to: 192.168.0.150 in the printer
* Gateway address: 24.213.61.57 (per Charter Communications)
* Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.252 (per Charter Communications)

Both of the above were successfully set and used with the HP LaserJet printer that is also at this site that is set to 192.168.0.107.

A previous phone conversation with Charter customer support (prior to the printer issue during initial network setup) is the source of the Gateway and Subnet Mask information. They also indicated to me that they do not allow customer access to modem administration. They do any needed administration remotely.

I do not, at this time, have the IP address of the laptop I've been using as the workstation and probably won't be back to the site again until next week since I currently am scheduled to be at a couple of other sites on Friday.

If the workstation IP is needed I'll try to obtain that next week.

I've downloaded the Network Scanner software and will install that on the workstation in the near future but, again, won't be able to utilize it until next week.

The NetGear Smart Switch indicates that there is a link with the printer and I've rechecked the cable integrity and bandwith capability, including the printer ethernet patch cable, from end to end with the Fluke CableIQ. It passes all tests.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39806330
"* Gateway address: 24.213.61.57 (per Charter Communications)
* Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.252 (per Charter Communications)"

Those settings should only be used on the WAN (Internet) side of the router, not on any of the LAN's devices and the 255.255.255.252 subnet will block all ip's except 192.168.0.150-153!

The normal settings would be the gateway at 192.168.0.1 and the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39806850
Okay, so if I understand correctly for the Canon iR2230 I should:

* Change gateway address in the printer to: 192.168.0.1
* Change subnet mask in the printer to: 255.255.255.0
* Leave printer IP address at: 192.168.0.150

Of course, for me, that begs the question: Why does the HP LaserJet 4200 work? It has:

* Gateway address set at: 24.213.61.57
* Subnet mask set at: 255.255.255.252
* Device IP address set at: 192.168.0.107
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39807504
Because you are using HP's (often lame and problematical) network discovery applet....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 39807942
Please post the workstation's IP information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39826472
Sorry for the absence. Weather related issues in our neck of the woods (U.P. of Michigan) has kept me away from the job site and therefore unable to check out any of the suggestions/recommendations.  I'm hoping, weather & alternate job demands permitting, to get to the site on Monday (Feb. 3).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39842776
Still have not been able to make it back to the job site due to other job assignments/priorities. My employer has me tentatively scheduled there for this coming Monday (February 10th). Once on site I'll get the work station IP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yooper_Ken
ID: 39848573
Thank you all for the great assistance/suggestions from everyone.

I was finally able to visit the job site today (Feb. 10th) and changed the printers subnet mask setting to: 255.255.255.0 (I had previously set it to the subnet mask provided by Charter for their cable modem-which was a source of much of my grief.), reset the printer IP to 192.168.0.150, restarted the printer to make sure settings were saved, and then did a printer test-VOILA SUCCESS!
0