?
Solved

Sorting data in Exchange powershell to extract the largest value

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
i have the following script to get the DB's in a DAG

Get-MailboxDatabase -identity EXCHdb* -Status | select ServerName,Name,DatabaseSize,AvailableNewMailboxSpace | Sort-Object AvailableNewMailboxSpace

result is sorted by AvailableNewMailboxSpace ....

need to extract the largest value and grab the name of DB

how do i pipe that ?
0
Comment
Question by:ARM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39786346
Try this:

Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | select ServerName,Name,DatabaseSize,AvailableNewMailboxSpace | Sort -property AvailableNewMailboxSpace -Descending
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39787177
Get-MailboxDatabase -identity EXCHdb* -Status |
  Sort-Object AvailableNewMailboxSpace -Descending |
  Select -First 1 ServerName,Name,DatabaseSize,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

Open in new window

if you want a visible output. If you are only interested in the db name:
$largestDB = Get-MailboxDatabase -identity EXCHdb* -Status |
  Sort-Object AvailableNewMailboxSpace -Descending |
  Select -First 1 -Expand Name

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ARM2009
ID: 39787614
exactly what i was looking for!!! thanks
0