Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change default ganteway AA5505 Cisco

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
How can i change the default gateway?
0
Comment
Question by:AC
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39786166
default route
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shoota
ID: 39793004
Not sure I understand the question.  Do you want to change the IP address that the ASA uses for it's default gateway, or do you want to change the default route to use a different (e.g. inside) interface?  To change the IP address, just type the new address into the Gateway IP field of the Edit Static Route dialog box you've got pictured.  If you want the ASA to use a different interface for it's default route, just select a different interface in the Interface drop down box in the dialog box.  Technically, the ASA can use a default route on each of it's configured interfaces.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AC
ID: 39814436
Thanks.. that was the case..
0