Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Client

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
What, in your opinion is the best FTP client (free or otherwise) to use with a MAC OS 10.9.1?
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 600 total points
ID: 39786132
personally i love filezilla.  been using it for years.  easy to figure out.  can "save" connection information for later use.  have full control over how many data transfers are allowed and the amount of bandwidth that they use.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 600 total points
ID: 39786134
Well i love transmit. Works real smooth and does everything i need for a good price..

http://panic.com/transmit/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Reed
Christopher Reed earned 600 total points
ID: 39786149
I second the above post by Cyclops.  Filezilla is great, easy to use and setup and multiplatform capable.  While I don't use a Mac, Windows version is stable and overall a great choice.

https://filezilla-project.org/download.php?show_all=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 39786209
Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39786251
0