[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

readable (notepad++) sqlite db file

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
5,808 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28340414.html#a39786123


create a readable (using notepad++) .db sqlite file

If it just create and insert statements, why can not notepad++ read this

I have read mysql dump files with notepad++
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39786187
MySQL 'dump' files are in SQL text format.  You can't read an actual MySQL database file though because they are not organized in text and there is a lot of binary content.  You can read here http://www.sqlite.org/fileformat.html  that the SQLite file format is similar and has a lot of binary content.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39786193
You can't, you need a gui for it like http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlitebrowser/
It is not stored in plain text like you would be used to with MySQL - it is in a 'compressed' format
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39786202
Here is what SqLite says about its data format:
http://www.sqlite.org/fileformat.html

See if these make sense:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sqlitebrowser/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/sqlite-manager/

Some of these may be able to help export in clear text:
http://www.sqlite.org/cvstrac/wiki?p=ManagementTools
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39786250
In case you're into looking at file formats, here is what the SqLite db looks like, guts and all.SqLite data base
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39786302
Ok 4 answers from 3 experts that sqlite is not fully readable.

Thanks.
0