Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to take one list and remove all the name in there from another list using excel

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have excel 2013.

I have list A and list B. I need to remove all the names that are in list B from list A.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39786276
Hi,

You could use a formula to compare the 2 lists

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(C3,$A$1:$A$3,0)),C3,"")

Open in new window


EDIT
File
Regards
Mappe2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39786335
How do I use it? I have the list in column A and need to compare the list from column B and delete the duplicates from column A
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39786442
This macro will extract the unique values from list a (assuming range A2:A last used row) and list b (assuming range B2:B last used row) and put it in Column c.

Option Explicit

Sub Demo()

    Dim c As Range, d As Range, LR As Long
    Dim i As Integer

    For Each c In Range("A2:A" & Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row)
        If Not WorksheetFunction.CountIf(Range("B2:B" & Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row), c.Value) >= 1 Then
            i = i + 1
            Range("C" & i).Value = c.Value
        End If
    Next c

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39786537
How do I run this macro?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39786951
Enter it in the Microsoft Visual Basic Editor, then run it from the macro dialog.

To open the VBE (Visual Basic Editor), in 2007-2013 make sure the developer tab is visible.
If the tab does not show up on your screen, you can add it as follows:

For Excel 2010: click the File Tab then select options. On the left hand side of the Excel options dialog box, click Customize Ribbon. Then, on the right hand side box select Developer.
2010
For Excel 2007: click the Microsoft Office button, then Excel Options. In the Popular category, under Top Options for Working with Excel, select Show Developer Tab in Ribbon.
2007
Click the Developer tab on the Ribbon at the top of the screen.
Click on the Visual Basic icon in the Code section.
Click Insert from the VBE menu.
Click Module
Copy and paste the macro in the module.
Run the macro from the macro dialog http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-run-an-excel-2010-macro.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39788695
Very similar to this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28337569.html

Uncanny similarity, as if you both have the same homework being set???
0