Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving files from windows 2003 64bit server to Windows 8

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a file server, windows 2003 64bit. This server will retire and files will be moved to a virtual machine, windows 2008 R2 of hyper-v in new windows 8 machine. The files are located in a RAID 10 with raid card.
So in this case, if I move the raid card and the disks to new Windows 8 machine, then configure the volumn to attached drive to the virtual guest(Windows 2008 R2), will NTSF preserve information(share info, security info)?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 668 total points
ID: 39786279
If you will be running the Virtual 2008 server, then yes the NTFS permissions will remain.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39786534
Is the raid card still supported and do you have drivers for windows 8?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39786625
Yes it's supported, driver for windows 8 is downloadable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Fichtner earned 668 total points
ID: 39786654
We took a hard drive out of an old windows 7 server (with an integrated RAID built through the bios) and put it in another computer and the raid came through with no changes.
0