Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 8 and 9 in compatilility view

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a mix or XP and windows 7 machines.  Some are using IE 8 and some are using IE 9 we do not go above IE 9 because of software restrictions. - I'm looking for a way via GPO or even GPP to make sure IE 8 and 9 are in compatibility view.  Is there a way to accomplish this???
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786317
Hi

You could create a GPO with a populated list of websites you want to open in compatibillity mode.
Find it here: Computer Configuration]\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Compatibility View\Use Policy List

As far as i know there is no GPO to turn it on for all websites.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39786366
You could probably create registry entry and deploy it through GPO.  I have not tried this yet.

Here is the instructions

Open the Group Policy Management

Navigate the GPO that you want to Edit.

Now navigate to this location Computer Configuration\Preferences\Windows Settings\Registry

Right-click on Registry ----> New ----> Registry Item

Now configure everything as the picture below and click Apply

AllSitesCompatibilityMode
The registry entry for this HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\BrowserEmulation

Note: Not sure if you want to to place it in the User Configuration\Preferences\Windows Settings\Registry

Plus Computer Configuration take precedences over the User Configuration
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39786846
WellingtonIS--
You have asked about Compatibility View.  That is set website by website.  Once you have selected a website that setting should stick.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/features/compatibility-view

If you click F12 you will see Developer Tools.  Open that.  Do you have a Browser Mode option?  I cannot not remember if that is in IE 8 and IE9.  

But what is it you want to accomplish with Compatibility View ?  Normally it is used with a webpage using the coding standards of an earlier version of IE.    With IE 8 there should be only very few pages still using coding standards earlier than those of IE8.


Compatibility Mode is something different.  It usually applies to Program Compatibility.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10436/using-program-compatibility-mode-in-windows-7/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39788966
yes however if you go into the tools , there is a place to set all websites in compatibility view.  I have to do this because my users aren't able to understand  how to do this...  I would need to go to 100's of machines and literally select the websites we need to have in compatiblity view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39788986
I was able to do this with user configuration.  I enabled User Policy List of Internet Exporer 7 Sites and added the sites I needed.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39788995
I would need to go to 100's of machines and literally select the websites we need to have in compatiblity view.
No you could configure one workstation with  the website that needs to be in compatibility mode and pull the registry entry, then deploy it through a group policy.  You probably can follow these instructions that could shine some light on your situation "How to add web site to Compatibility View List via GPO"
0