Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2960 switch  -  switchport access vlan

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi there,
My Cisco 2960 switch (PORT 48 ) is connected to my router cisco 2911. My Cisco 2960 switch has the following line 'switchport access vlan 801 on each and every interface; like:

interface GigabitEthernet0/43
 switchport access vlan 801
 no cdp enable
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/44
 description source port
 switchport access vlan 801
 no cdp enable
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/45
 switchport access vlan 801
 no cdp enable
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/46
 switchport access vlan 801
 no cdp enable
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/47
 description SessnMntrPort48
 switchport access vlan 801
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 no cdp enable
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/48
 description source port
 switchport access vlan 801
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 no cdp enable

Do I need this line 'switchport access vlan 801' on each and every interface except port 48?   Need to understand.  Will it cause vlan loop issues? (not sure) .Help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordan Medlen earned 1200 total points
ID: 39786257
You will want to have this VLAN on each port that connects to a device that must communicate with other devices in this same VLAN/subnet. If port 48 is your uplink to your router, then I would recommend configuring port 48 as a trunk, and configure a sub-interface for VLAN 801 on your router. This way, as you need to add other subnets/network segments, you can do so and control traffic between VLANs at your router.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 400 total points
ID: 39786265
can you do "sh vlan" and also sh run int vlan 801 the post?

It looks like you are using vlan 801 as your default vlan so the statement has to be there.

Since port 48 is an access port need the same statement as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 400 total points
ID: 39788585
If vlan 801 is your only vlan, than you should be fine. No trunk is needed to the router if the router's inside interface is on the same subnet.
0