Solved

E-Commerce Website

Posted on 2014-01-16
18
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-29
I am redoing a e-commerce site for a client. I am deciding between wordpress and an open source cart like Zen cart.  The cart will have between 400 and 500 items. Which would be the best solution.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hidesign
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 39786238
Zen Cart
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39786242
Consider also Magento.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39786254
Have a look at OpenCart - nice and clean, great seo and good number of plugins

Would stay away from Wordpress
Zen Cart still looks as horrible as it ever did.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39786259
Magento for 400 products is overkill
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 39786330
osCommerce is pretty widely used. I have not tried it in a while, but it used to be a very simple setup.

http://www.oscommerce.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 39786447
Ace - why is wordpress not good. I looked at opencart - looks like a good option
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39786495
This is only my personal opinion
Wordpress is not a dedicated shopping cart, you have to start messing around with their cart plugins.
Stick with a dedicated cart software and you are good to go straight away with a system that is designed as an online shop. On top of that you will get plenty of plugins and shop orientated templates.

Also consider the constant hacking of Wordpress sites, if your blog is hacked it's no biggie, if your WP site is hacked and it is your livelihood (as in selling stuff) then you are screwed
WP is first and foremost a blog and not an online shop, if you were selling 5/6 products and you were already using Wordpress then I would say go ahead and stick with WP.
You are selling 400+ products - that deserves a real cart with the backup to control your shop.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39787349
The Expert formerly known as Gary's opinion to stay away from WordPress for a dedicated e-commerce site is right on.

WordPress can do a lot of things, including e-commerce but a dedicated e-commerce platform will offer more features than a wordpress plugin and probably work better for you in the long run.  If you are selling only a few things, WordPress.  Hundreds or thousands?  Something else.

It's also not unheard if to use WordPress as a front-end for marketing and what-not and run Zen or Magento or similar in a subdirectory and use that for the real work.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39787538
+1 For OpenCart
+1 For not using wordpress as a shopping cart for more then a few products
+1 For hearing that from Jason
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39787553
p.s. Hidesign
Ace is my level, my pseudonym is Cathal ;o)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeypolice
ID: 39788428
Use Wordpress with Ecwid.  Free and very easy to use/setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 39788635
Thanks for all your comments - if I use wordpress as the front end is it easy to intergrate open cart as the  back end
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39788656
OpenCart and WP are separate software, there are some plugins to allow you to access the DB but you would be using OC by itself and maybe WP as a blog that you can link to your OC products/categories.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39788806
I think you should be able to install wordpress then install opencart on a subfolder.  

You wold end up with mydomain.com and mydomain.com/shop where /shop is your opencart.  Or you could use subdomains shop.mydomain.com.  I think you are better keeping it /shop though.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39789232
I think you should be able to install wordpress then install opencart on a subfolder.  

Exactly.  Don't worry about integration, because there doesn't need to be any.  You will use WordPress to create marketing content and take advantage of its SEO-friendly structures but you won't use it to manage customers.  All of that will happen on the cart side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 39796808
Thanks - I will use wordpress as the front end and opencart for the cart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hidesign
ID: 39801715
I was looking through themeforest and saw opencart themes. Is this a good way to go instead of using wordpress for the front end.
Thanks for all your input
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39801786
If you don't want to have a log of content outside of your store it may have some merit.
0