[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Readiness Check Failure

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Ladies & Gents,


      I am trying to upgrade from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013 and keep failing the readiness check to begin the install. Here is the error I am receiving pasted below.. (We don't have any 2000 or 2003 exchange servers on our network or still as a system in active directory. I suspect maybe our small business server wasn't properly removed originally)

Error:
One or more servers in the existing organization are running Exchange 2000 Server or Exchange Server 2003. Installation can't proceed until all Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 servers are removed.
For more information, visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/library(EXCHG.150)/ms.exch.setupreadiness.Exchange2000or2003PresentInOrg.aspx

Thank You!!
-Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Shaftey
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39786559
You can check Adsiedit.msc for presence of old exchange 2003 if any

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39786576
I suspect that you once had Exchagne 2000 or 2003 in your environment and it did not get properly removed.

I would use ADSIedit and see if there are still remnains of old Exchange objects in Active Directory.

Do the following
- Open ADSIEdit
- Configuration -> Services ->
- Microsoft Exchange -> ExchangeOrgName ->
- Administrative Groups -> First Administrative Group ->
- Servers

Change and make sure that you do not have any old Exchange objects listed in there. If you do delete them.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shaftey
ID: 39786624
There was an additional Administrative Group listed referencing a very old Small Business Server we had brought down years ago. Thanks guys!
0