Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Videos won't play at discovery.com

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
We are having trouble with videos playing on discovery.com.  We are in a school setting and it is possible that our web filtering is blocking the site where the videos are hosted.  I am the tech cordinator and have unblocked dsc.discovery.com *.dsc.discovery.com *dsc.discovery.com *discoverymedia.com *.discoverymedia.com and the url of the specific site, and none of these steps help.

The specific video the teacher is trying to watch this time is http://dsc.discovery.com/tv-shows/mythbusters/videos/appliances-in-the-bath-minimyth.htm

A short commercial will play correctly before the video, but the video will not come up.

The computer has Java, Flash, Media player, Quicktime, Shockwave installed.

When I right click on the video it shows "about Adobe Flash Player 12.0.0.41..."  so that is the version of Flash player I have
0
Comment
Question by:ktostenson
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39786372
did you try different browser? IE, Mozilla, Chrome (I guess you are using one of these). Just to check if in another it will play (in that case no proxy or web filter is doing this)
Also do you have som extension/addons installed for your browser - try to disable all of them, restart browser and try
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39786381
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktostenson
ID: 39786383
I did try Chrome and IE.  I will try a few others, along with your suggestion to make sure all extensions are disabled.  In fact that gave me a good idea, I will take the computer we are using home with me and test it out there to see if it works outside the school environment.  I will update when I find out more.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 1500 total points
ID: 39786391
First you need to check the heath of Adobe flash installation here:

http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player.html


If the check passes and you get

Adobe Flash Player not allowed  right click on the logo and choose "Run plugin".

I tested with Chrome and was able to see the video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktostenson
ID: 39786785
I tested and got the following response, so Flash is not the issue.  Thanks for the suggestion.

Flash Player is pre-installed in Google Chrome and updates automatically!
You can skip the steps below. See Flash Player with Google Chrome.
0