[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchnage 2013- third party recovery tools

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
One of my customers recently experienced a crash on an hyper-v environment.  Long story short even though there were backups for days and snapshots on the array.. every single copy of the .edb will not /repair /recover or mount.  Have had Microsoft and Dell exchange experts both examine and say the same thing "It seems everything is there but you've got one of those 1% no recoverable .edbs".

So I need to process the failed EDB with a third party tool.  I need experienced opinions on DIY software (ex Systools, Kernel, On-track etc..) since they cost a piece of money.

Can anyone feedback on best toolbox in their opinion to snatch .pst or better yet repairing to be able to mount in a recovery group?

Thanks for your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:Shadowkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 750 total points
ID: 39786412
I have used ontrack in the past and they are pretty good for recovering from an EDB file. In all fairness I have never tried to recover a possibly corrupted EDB file with them though. In any case there is a free demo available from Ontrack Powercontrols that you can DL and attempt to open the EDB file. This should at least give you an idea if their product will work for you.

If you do decide to purchase their licensing model is based on mailboxes present in your exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 750 total points
ID: 39787766
Check out this tool review link. It is reviewed by an exchange server MVP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shadowkin
ID: 39798438
Thanks for the feedback.  I appreciate the comment about "ontrack".  I had used them before, just not the tools related to this situation.

I did check out the link to MSexchange.org and was able to tunnel down to feedback on various solutions.

I tired a bunch.   I found that with a the sort of issue this EDB had wrong with it we got mixed results testing with all the major products.   The winner was the tools from directrestore.com.    That tool bypassed the b-tree hiccup in the DB and spit out all the mailboxes.  The others error-ed or skipped the affected boxes or showed zero content.  Some completely crashed with no guidance on why.  We kind of figured it out once we sampled with various products.  

We were able to do a full recovery of every mailbox except one, and the loss was minimal in the box.   Lucky it wasn't larger client with thousands of users.
0