Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for webcam driver for my sony vio PCG-2C1L

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
hi experts,

 I have this sony viao model PCG-2C1L and i can't get skype to recognize the built in camera. I think i need the driver. can you help me find it?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786439
Hi

Click here and select your model, all drivers will be listed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39786440
Here is the driver page:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/model-home.pl?mdl=PCGTR3AP1&template_id=1®ion_id=1&tab=download#/downloadTab

If you use Windows 7, try the Vista drivers. If not, download the XP drivers.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39786943
i tried both drivers and it didn't work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39786977
ok, this one worked with windows 8 driver. thanks so much!
0