Solved

How sum totals i na listbox on a form

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
On a form I have a listbox.  The values in the listbox come from a table named tblBayQuantities.  In that table is a numeric field named "Qty"

On the form itself I want a field named txtTotalQty to sum the qty values in tblBayQuantities.

But it doesn't update the total qty when the form I'm using to enter data into the listbox is closed.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39786450
But it doesn't update the total qty when the form I'm using to enter data into the listbox is closed.

I'm confused, you input data in the listbox?

Please attach a sample.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39786466
No.. I input data in a 2nd form which when closed populates the listbox on form 1.  But the tot qty field on form 1 doesn't update when a record has been added or changed in the listbox via the 2nd form.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39787020
Is the form that contains the txtTotalQty field open at the time of adding the records?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39787217
Yes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39787249
Try Me.Repaint
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 39787649
Then Requery the listbox on Form1 when Form2 closes

Private Sub Form_Close()
    If CurrentProject.AllForms("form1").IsLoaded Then
        Forms!Form1!lstQTY.Requery
    End If
End Sub


This works fine for me:
Database51.mdb
0