Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

installing failed windows updates

Posted on 2014-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a PC that has several failed windows updates.
This PC is running windows 7 and there's windows updates that every time the PC is shutdown it tries to install the updates (via my group policy) but they fail.

I have 70 other computers that are fine, it's only one computer that these 6 updates are failing.

How do I even begin to resolve this issue and get the updates installed?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 400 total points
ID: 39786525
Start by examining the system and application logs during/after the update attempt.  I suspect you will find some errors in there that will give you a clue as to what the problem is.
Google any error you dont understand,  some results may very well have a solution.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 39786531
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 400 total points
ID: 39786573
Sounds like a registry issue.

1: disable the windows update service on the affected computer:

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/15286-windows-7-disable-windows-update


2: Restart your the computer


3: you can now enable the windows update service.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 400 total points
ID: 39786587
You can view the Windows Update Log:

    Click Start, and then click Run.
    In the Open box, type windowsupdate.log, and then click OK.

or
    Windows key + r
     Type: windowsupdate.log and hit enter.

Locate any errors during that period and you can post them.

Plus from this link "How to read the Windowsupdate.log file"
How to enable extended logging
Microsoft Product Support Services may ask you to turn on verbose logging. To turn on verbose logging, add the following registry key with two values:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Trace
Value name: Flags
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 00000007

Value name: Level
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 00000004
This registry key turns on an extended tracing to the %systemroot%\Windowsupdate.log file. Additionally, this registry key turns on an extended tracing to any attached debuggers.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39786773
afacts--
There are several potential fixes

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39787368
Thanks everyone, this did the trick:

      1. Open CMD promt
      2. Type this command:  
            a. net stop wuauserv
            b. Net stop bits
      3. You can review the windows update log here:  C:\Windows\windowsupdate.log
      4. Navigate here to the download folder and delete every folder and file here:
            a. C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\Download
      5. Now delete the following file: datastore.edb
            a. C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\datastore.edb
      6. Now delete every file in this folder:
            a. C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\Logs
      7. Now if you have a folder called "cache", delete everything in that folder:
            a. C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\PostRebootEventCache.V2
      8. Start the two services we shut down:
            a. Open CMD:
                  i. Net start wuauserv
                  ii. Net start bits

Reboot the Computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39787369
Thanks everyone for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39789033
afacts--glad to have helped.
0