Solved

Limit Selection to 5 Items in Asp DataList

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have a ASP DataList which allows the user to select a item then once selected there is a second button to insert it into the Database.
I want to limit the user to only be able to select up to 5 items that re displayed in the DataList.  I don't know how to do this.  Please Help.  Thanks.


<asp:DataList ID="DataList3" runat="server" OnEditCommand="DataList3_EditCommand" DataKeyField="cuisineid" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" RepeatColumns="7" RepeatDirection="Horizontal" GridLines="Vertical">
                                  <ItemTemplate>
                                      <asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server" Visible="False">
                                       <asp:Label ID="cuisinenameLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("cuisinename") %>' />
                                      <asp:Label ID="imageLabel" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("image") %>' />
                                      </asp:Panel>
                                     <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton2" runat="server" CssClass="btn btn-link" Text = '<%# Eval("cuisinename") %>' CommandName ="Edit" ></asp:LinkButton>
                                </ItemTemplate>
                                 </asp:DataList>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:misnstt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39788547
the button that does the inserting into the database should keep a running count of how many items have been selected, then when it reaches 5 (it would do the check every time the button that does the selection is pressed) it can either disable itself or display a message that max amount of items have been selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:misnstt
ID: 39788598
Hello yes that is a great method however im not sure how to do that either .
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39788604
can you post the code for the button that does the selection as well as the save button?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:misnstt
ID: 39789465
Hello here is the Select Button:
<asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton2" runat="server" CssClass="btn btn-link" Text = '<%# Eval("cuisinename") %>' CommandName ="Edit" ></asp:LinkButton>

Here is the Insert Button Code:

Protected Sub Button2_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Dim SQL As String = ""

        ' Insert a new record
        Dim connectionString As String = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("dbMyCMSConnectionString").ConnectionString
        Dim insertSql As String = "INSERT INTO [chefscuisine] ([UserId], [cuisinetype], [image]) VALUES (@UserId, @cuisinetype, @image)"

        Using myConnection As New SqlConnection(connectionString)
            myConnection.Open()
            Dim myCommand As New SqlCommand(insertSql, myConnection)
            myCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("UserId", UserId.Text.Trim())
            myCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@cuisinetype", TextBox2.Text.Trim())
            myCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@image", TextBox3.Text.Trim())
            myCommand.ExecuteNonQuery()
            myConnection.Close()

            'UserId.Text = String.Empty
            TextBox2.Text = String.Empty
            TextBox3.Text = String.Empty

            DataList2.DataBind()
            'SqlDataSource2.DataBind()
            Panel2.Visible = False
        End Using

    End Sub
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesus Rodriguez earned 500 total points
ID: 39789734
I do and example for you with Something a little similar (With checkboxes )

On the CheckBox1_CheckedChanged of the template for the DatalistItem I put this code
 Dim ChkCurrent As CheckBox = TryCast(sender, CheckBox)
        Dim CCk As Integer = 0
        For Each Item As DataListItem In DataList1.Items
            Dim Chk As CheckBox = TryCast(Item.FindControl("CheckBox1"), CheckBox)
            If Chk.Checked Then
                CCk += 1
            End If
        Next
        If CCk > 5 Then
            ChkCurrent.Checked = False
        End If

Open in new window


And for insert Do this on the procedure
 For Each Item As DataListItem In DataList1.Items
            Dim Chk As CheckBox = TryCast(Item.FindControl("CheckBox1"), CheckBox)
            If Chk.Checked Then
                'Qry to insert the values
            End If
        Next

Open in new window

TRadeM.aspx
TRadeM.aspx.vb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:misnstt
ID: 39790847
Thank You
0