Solved

Server won't boot. Gets stuck windows green bar.

Posted on 2014-01-16
8
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Our Server 2008 server became inaccessible. Nothing showed on monitor, and a hard boot  was required. On restart the Raid controller S100 reads  controller restored to bios default, and all drives show NonRaid. We get the option to run startup repair or startup normal. Both options get stuck on green scrolling progress bar with Microsoft Corp underneath. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ckleavitt2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39786577
It would seem to me that if all drives now show non-raid that your data is likely gone (except for the possibility of a professional recovery firm). You may also have a hardware error here (which caused the raid to disappear).

Do you have a decent backup? and Can you consider restoring your server from the backup?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39786583
HI

Assuming you did have a raid setup.
Try to enter the Raid Bios to see if there are settings 'factory defaulted' and have a look at the raid setup.

If you didnt have a raid setup try to boot from 2008 DVD and go to recovery console, run tools like chkdsk etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39786621
I personally would contact the server manufacturer. IF something has happened to your RAID controller, they may have options for helping you get set back up again. It may be something as simple as the battery on the array controller having died or it could be more serious.

Sometimes, the array information is written to disk as well as being stored within the NVRAM of the array controller, and it may be a simple procedure to get you up and running again.

Just don't try to repair Windows or anything until you've spoken to the manufacturer as you may lose data irreversibly.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 39787225
The server had a Raid 1 config, and the disks in the PERC S100 bios show NonRaid. Below are some screenshots. There are 4 drives but only the first 2 were in the Raid1. Long story, but we are out of warranty with Dell and the Reseller we bought from apparently never paid Dell for our server, so they wont even do paid support. I am trying to get them to work with me now, and I am waiting for a call back.
2014-01-16-14.49.02.jpg
2014-01-16-14.39.40.jpg
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39787242
Per my earlier post, do you have a backup of your data?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39787281
Looks like a SATA drive, right?  I had a customer run into a similar problem on an older Dell server when the SATA controller failed.  System showed the MS logo and then just hung.  

Our solution?  The first step was to get the server running.  We took out ALL of the drives, as well as the SATA controller.  We set aside one of the SATA drives from the RAID array as a "protected" backup, then connected the other drive up to the motherboard SATA port.  A few simple BIOS changes later, and we were able to boot successfully.  We used this opportunity to get a perfectly clean backup to a USB drive using an image backup.  ;-)  Whew!  Now the system was back on-line, though in an "unprotected" environment.  We then added his data volume to another motherboard SATA port, and he was back in production use again (without RAID).

My client then ordered up a replacement SATA RAID controller, and we tried replacing it.  No dice.  He ended up buying a similar server used from eBay and we were able to do some testing.  Turned out that the same SATA RAID controller and drives worked perfectly fine in the new box!  It was something in the motherboard (now out of warranty) that was the issue.  

This might not be the news you want to hear, but hopefully the trick about using the motherboard SATA ports will help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 39787406
Yes, we have current backup images, but we are going to wait until morning when we should be able to talk with Dell.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39788560
Ok so if you have backups, try to rebuild the RAID for the first 2 drive and boot the machine.

Or lets wait for Dell to recommend the same :)
0