Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook RPC over HTTP certificate error

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
We have an Exchange 2003 SP2 server (SBS2003) on which self signed certificate just recently expired. I have issued another self signed certificate. However a remote user using Outlook 2007 via RPC over HTTP receives the following error:

There is a problem with the proxy server's security certificate. The security certificate is not from a trusted certifying authority.
Outlook is unable to connect to the proxy server mail.<domain>.com. (Error Code 8)

I have accessed Outlook Web Access page (which works fine) on the PC and installed the new certificate to the "Trusted Root Certification Authorities" but the issue remains. I have created a new Outlook profile but no change.

I have confirmed that the server side is configured properly by going to

https://fully.qualified.domain.name/RPC

(as suggested by:   http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/management-administration/Troubleshooting-RPC-over-HTTPS-Part2.html)

Anyone has encountered this and resolved it? I would appreciate your help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39786642
If you haven't done so, you need to run IE as administrator before adding the certificate to the Trusted Root Certification Authorities, and also make sure that you remove any old certificate from the store just to be safe.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39786725
Is there a root certificate on the certificate? it can be find in the certificate path. Install that as well on PC where you are configuring RPC over HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39788177
Just buy a certificate.
A trusted SSL certificate suitable for this can be had for less than $20 if you look around. There are even some free options (StartSSL) which are fine for Windows machines. Self Signed certificates simply aren't worth the hassle.

Simon.
0