Solved

Fixing a row height

Posted on 2014-01-16
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Folks,
In a worksheet when activated I would like to set two row heights. For example, Row 3 and Row 4 would both be 105. This is a single event so I won't need a module.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fredvr666
ID: 39786664
In the activate event

Range("a1").height
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39786744
got an error: Object required.
Here my code:
Range("A3").Height = 105
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39786827
Solved ?
Here's the code
ActiveSheet.Row("3:4").Select
Selection.RowHeight=105

Any one see a problem here?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 39786979
Dropped an "S" on rows.

ActiveSheet.Rows("3:4").Select
Selection.RowHeight=105
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39787006
noticed that later
good catch though
thanks and enjoy the 500 points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39787008
thanks you very much
0