Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Left over data after moving Exchange using the SBS2011 wizard

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have had an issue where in I have moved my exchange using the SBS wizard for such things to a new volume. This completed ok but it has left behind .wid, .dir, .ci and index files but only for the period during and shortly after the move. Now I want to delete this partition (it was on its own partition on the drive) and do not want to cause problems with the exchange

Thanksl
0
Comment
Question by:Richeyyy
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 39786687
Should be OK but as a test and to be sure give the partition a different drive letter and see what happens?
If all works you can delete.
If issues give the partition the same drive letter again and restart.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39788183
If you restart the Exchange services or even the server, that will release the locks on the files. You should then be able to delete the files completely.

If there are still locks on the files then you will be unable to delete them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 39800825
Yes it indeed ran fine when I changed the drive letter so did a full backup of the volume and deleted
0