?
Solved

How do install the WTP addin to my installation of Eclipse Juno?

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi:

I have Eclipse Juno installed on my Linux Mint 16 VM.
I am trying to configure Eclipse so that I can develop/debug my JAVA/Spring backend/HTML5 front end application from within Eclipse.

I'm currently trying to install the Web Tools Platform (WTP SDK) 3.1.2 addins from within Eclipse --> Install Available Software.

I've run into the following issues:
Cannot complete the install because one or more required items could not be found.
  Software being installed: JST Enterprise Plug-in Developer Resources 3.1.1.v200908101600-771184eAHSuuJTW3Ue6ZhBIyV8tu (org.eclipse.jst.enterprise_sdk.feature.feature.group 3.1.1.v200908101600-771184eAHSuuJTW3Ue6ZhBIyV8tu)
  Missing requirement: J2EE Core Component 1.1.301.v200908181930 (org.eclipse.jst.j2ee.core 1.1.301.v200908181930) requires 'bundle com.ibm.icu [3.4.4,4.1.0)' but it could not be found
  Missing requirement: J2EE Core Component 1.1.301.v200911302230 (org.eclipse.jst.j2ee.core 1.1.301.v200911302230) requires 'bundle com.ibm.icu [3.4.4,4.1.0)' but it could not be found
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: JST Enterprise Plug-in Developer Resources 3.1.1.v200908101600-771184eAHSuuJTW3Ue6ZhBIyV8tu (org.eclipse.jst.enterprise_sdk.feature.feature.group 3.1.1.v200908101600-771184eAHSuuJTW3Ue6ZhBIyV8tu)
    To: org.eclipse.jst.enterprise_ui.feature.feature.group [3.1.1.v200908101600-7_7EGrjFQRwRb4P511ebObS5XZhq]
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Eclipse Java EE Developer Tools 3.1.1.v200908101600-7_7EGrjFQRwRb4P511ebObS5XZhq (org.eclipse.jst.enterprise_ui.feature.feature.group 3.1.1.v200908101600-7_7EGrjFQRwRb4P511ebObS5XZhq)
    To: org.eclipse.jst.j2ee.ejb.annotations.xdoclet [1.2.0.v200805140020]
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Xdoclet Annotations Plug-in 1.2.0.v200805140020 (org.eclipse.jst.j2ee.ejb.annotations.xdoclet 1.2.0.v200805140020)
    To: bundle org.eclipse.jst.j2ee.core [1.1.0,1.2.0)

Open in new window


1) How do I resolve the above issues?

2) To set up the debug environment form with Eclipse, do need to install both WTP and the WTP SDK?

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
JB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39788080
You can also install WTP plugin using Eclispe Marketplace. It's full name is "Maven Integration for Eclipse WTP (Juno)".

You can also refer to below installation ways. It may be helpful for you.
http://www.mulesoft.com/integrating-eclipse-and-tomcat-wtp-web-tools-platform-plugin-guide
http://documentation.magnolia-cms.com/display/DOCS/WTP+plugin

You just need WTP. The WTP SDK is needed if you plan to develop WTP
itself or a plugin for it. It contains source code & documentation of WTP.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793823
This is failing because some other depenedencies do not exist in your current eclipse , mostly it is looking for J2EE Standard Tools (JST) , do you have that installed?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799765
Are you able to install WTP?
0