[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare 5.0 Resources

Posted on 2014-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
How can I determine if 32 gb of memory for a physical server is enough for the vm's?   How can i calculate?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fredvr666
fredvr666 earned 668 total points
ID: 39786639
I thought 2 gb for the vmware os rest you can use for the vm's.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 39786671
calculate the needs of your guests first
from there add a bit extra for breathing room
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39786673
okay, is there a calculation to determine how many vm's I can run on this amount of memory or a standard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39786692
thanks, what is the rule of thumb to do the calculation?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39786700
it really depends on what OS and which version of OS, you are going to run.

e.g. Windows 2008 R2 (64 bit), I would start out with 4GB per Server.

and fine tune later, by analysising active memory, and increase or take away from VMs.

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0

If I was deploying a server with 32GB of RAM, I'd be working towards 8 average Windows 2012 VMs.

But how many cores, and how many processors in the VM?

e.g. vCenter Server is recommended to use 12GB.

VMware vSphere Data Protection Appliance 10GB-16GB.

We deployed a Windows 2012 R2 Server today, it will be used for SQL, it's currenty allocated 6GB, but I'm sure it will be increased.

Also a License Server for a Network Dongle, Windows 2012 R2, that was allocated 4GB. (probably over kill on that, time will tell)

A new TFS server was deployed with 4GB, and this was also using  Windows 2012 R2, I think this will also require alot more memory in the future.

The benefit of virtualisation, is we can be granular with memory settings, take away and add, and if you Enable Hot Plug Memory and Hot Plug CPU, before starting the VM, you can change Hot (provided the OS supports it!)

It's worth having a look at VMware Operations Manager, because it can "predict" if you need to increase or decrease requirements, in what it calls "efficiency".

Our new VMware vSphere farm is currently ready 88% effecient. Predicting we can recover memoy and vCPU from current VMs which have been comnfigured by Admins!

and there are only 30 VMs at present!
0