Solved

gpupdate.exe CPU at 100%

Posted on 2014-01-16
3
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Our domain controllers CPU peaks at 100% when what looks like two instances of gpupdate.exe are running. Once I kill the process the CPU goes back down to normal.

Why is this happening and how do I correct? Where do I start? It is not related to Symantec.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Mohr
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 250 total points
ID: 39786824
Check out this page on the MS website re gpupdate:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490983.aspx

It looks to me like a gpupdate /force /wait:10  might help.  At least this will update your group policies completely (/force).  It may solve the problem.  I guess the final question is why are 2 instance of gpupdate running in the first place?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39787506
I would check the event viewer to see if you have any error messages which might relate to Group Policy. Also have you tried to stop and start the netlogon service? Have you been able to reboot the DC? Have you recently applied any patches to this machine? Is the DC up-to-date with the current patches?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Mohr
ID: 39901502
This issue has mysteriously stopped but now we are running into other issues that are related to Group Policy. I will choose both as helpful advice although issue stopped for other means.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now