[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Show date from prior month

Posted on 2014-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have a report that is now failing as it pulls the last month and now in january it is getting stuck. this is my code the code after the FIRST ELSE is causing the issue. Error in CRS is Month must be between 1 and 12.

if {INVITEMS.WRKORDNBR} = 0
    then
    monthname(month({INVOICE.DATE})) + " " + cstr(year({INVOICE.DATE}),0,"") + " - Contract"
    else
    monthname(month({INVOICE.DATE})-1) + " " +  if month({INVOICE.DATE}) -1 = 12
       then  totext(year({INVOICE.DATE})-1,0,"") else totext(year({INVOICE.DATE}),0,"") + " - OOS"
0
Comment
Question by:mikeg95
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39786707
do a seperate else if:

else   if month(({INVOICE.DATE})-1) = 0
      then MonthName (12) + " " +  totext(year({INVOICE.DATE})-1,0,"")
   else
      ' normal logic
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39786733
Actually since you are first test for the workorder number the test for the month number will come in the else part

if {INVITEMS.WRKORDNBR} = 0  then
    monthname(month({INVOICE.DATE})) + " " + cstr(year({INVOICE.DATE}),0,"") + " - Contract"
else if Month({INVOICE.DATE}) = 1 then
     monthname(12) + " " +  totext(year({INVOICE.DATE})-1,0,"")
Else
    monthname(month({INVOICE.DATE})-1) + " " +  totext(year({INVOICE.DATE}),0,"")

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg95
ID: 39786771
I tried this and still getting same error

if {INVITEMS.WRKORDNBR} = 0
    then
    monthname(month({INVOICE.DATE})) + " " + cstr(year({INVOICE.DATE}),0,"") + " - Contract"
    else
    monthname(month({INVOICE.DATE})-1) + " " +  if month(({INVOICE.DATE})-1) = 0
      then MonthName (12) + " " +  totext(year({INVOICE.DATE})-1,0,"") else cstr(year({INVOICE.DATE}),0,"") + " - OOS"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeg95
ID: 39786856
works perfect
0