Solved

2 page Word Template with different top/bottom margins

Posted on 2014-01-16
13
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I'm trying to create a 2 page MS Word template that has different top and bottom margins on each page.  The first page contains our company logo in the header with a 2.5 inch top margin and a footer with a .75 inch bottom margin.  The second and continuing pages will have the standard 1" top and bottom margins but also contain different header and footer info than the first page.

Basically the first page will be our letterhead so people don't have to manually feed paper and adjust page margins for every document.

Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39786857
Yes, this is quite easily accomplished. It depends on the version of Word you are using.

Format the PAGE (Layout tab) as Different first page with the checkbox.

Place the company logo in the header of the first page.

When you create a document with more than one page, the subsequent pages will not have the company logo.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39786861
Yes, but you probably don't need to set up different margins.

If you set the Headers and Footers (Page layout tab, Page Setup group, bottom right arrow, Layout tab), to 'Different first page' and put an amount of text in the first page header, the header area should expand to accommodate it. An image, such as a logo will be treated as text provided that the 'Text wrapping' is set as 'In Line with Text'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasa Kranjac
ID: 39786885
It is possible. Templates are created as any other documents - to save a document as a template, click File, then click Save as and in Save as type menu choose Word template.

To create pages with different layout, header, footer and margins you have to insert Section breaks. Section break is used when you want to divide the document in parts or sections that each can be set up and modified differently from other sections.

To insert a Section break go to Page Layout tab, click Breaks and choose Next page Section break.
Now you can adjust each section as you wish.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 39788797
The Different first page check box works when checked for keeping the header and footer from continuing on new pages, but when I adjust the margins on the first page they also adjust for subsequent pages.  

In an attempt to fix this, I inserted a section break after the first page, but when that occurs the header and footer automatically appear on the next page even with the Different first page checked.  If I delete the header and footer for the second page, they are also delete from the first.  It seems inserting a section break overrides the Different first page setting, even though it remains checked.

Is the Different first page setting supposed to allow you to create different margins on the first page, and not have those settings stick on the following pages?

I'm running Word 2007

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39788859
OK - if using section breaks, you have to adjust the header settings in the SECOND section so that it is UNLINKED from the preceding section:Unlink HeaderClick on Link to Previous which toggles link/unlink to previous section header and the problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39788860
Yes. Margin settings apply to a whole section. Also each section has its own 'Different First Page' setting.
Note that there is also a concept of linking to the previous section, It is set to 'Same as Previous' by default. You can toggle the setting for the current section Header type with the 'Link to Previous' button in the Header and Tools/Design tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 39789189
Thank you all for the assistance. I have created the first and second sections, and both are now able to retain their own margins. The first section is page 1, and the second section is everything that follows page 1, or that is what we are trying to accomplish.

If you are in section 1 and type into the next page, section 1 will be expanded into page 2 which I'm assuming is by design, and with it of course are the margins that we do not want to be on page 2.  Is there a way to set up the document to have the text from section 1 run over into the next section, and then keeping the margins we desire?

Currently, the only work-around I can think of is for the users working with this template to click into section 2 when they get close to the end of he first page in section 1 in order to avoid the margins of the first section from moving over.  

Is this the closest way of achieving this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39789282
>>If you are in section 1 and type into the next page, section 1 will be expanded into page 2 which I'm assuming is by design, and with it of course are the margins that we do not want to be on page 2.  Is there a way to set up the document to have the text from section 1 run over into the next section, and then keeping the margins we desire?

The short answer is NO - you have to actually create a template with two pages. When the user gats to the bottom of the first page (with the logo), the cursor must be moved to the second page.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 39789314
I may have a solution for you - the caveats are:
   1) the margins of the FIRST page are 2.5" (top) and 1" (bottom) on the first page and  1" (top) and 1" (bottom) on subsequent pages.
   2) if new sections are added to the document, you have to manually deactivate Link to Previous in the first new section. Subsequent new sections will inherit this property.
logo-template---doc-format.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39789332
You can simulate the effect of narrower margins with rectangle shapes.Position the  rectangles to the left and right of the page and set their wrapping to 'tight'
DummyMargins.docx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 250 total points
ID: 39791197
I think you are getting off track on the easiest solution. Per GrahamSkan's first comment, a header will push the top of the text area down if it is too big to fit within the area specified in Page Setup settings (similarly, footers will push it up). This feature means the solution need not force a user to use section breaks.

To use this for your template, open the Page Setup dialog's Margins tab to Specify 1" top and .75" bottom margins; then, in the Layout tab, turn on the "Different first page" checkbox and provide suitable values for the header/footer positions.

You'll need to temporarily have two pages to create your header/footers, so insert a hard page break (Ctrl-Return).

For your 1st page header, insert your image and whatever else is needed, then use Paragraph Spacing to apply before and after to get the 2.5" effective top margin. If your "Show text boundaries" setting is turned on, you'll see that the top margin is pushed down.

Content for the 1st page footer will be placed within the 0.75" bottom margin with the baseline at the value you specified in the "From edge:" for footers.

For your second page, any header content will be located with the top of the text at the value you specified in the "From edge:" for headers. If you add space before, the header content will be pushed down and, if this causes it to push into the text area (at 1" here), the effective top margin will move down too. You can add Space After to ensure that there is suitable space between the bottom of your header and the letter content.

For the 2nd page footer, apply space above and below to position it to push the bottom margin up to achieve your default 1" margin.2-pg letter template as one sectionOnce the header/footers are set up, delete the hard page break and save your template. As a user creates a letter, the 1st page header & footer will be used automatically. When the copy goes over to a second page, the default header/footers will automatically appear. No page or section break is needed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39791292
I agree with Eric - the best solution. But again, if a user adds section breaks, the logo will show up on the all FIRST pages of new sections!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39791438
Thank you Eric, as always, the voice of reason in the inevitable nit-picking confusion that will fill any tardiness by the questioner.
0